A preseason coaches' vote — cast before a single game was played — determined which Nassau County teams could and could not make the 2026 girls lacrosse postseason. The published standings and Newsday's own statistical leaderboards now show the bracket excluded the county's #1 scorer, three of its top-10 scorers, more than a third of its elite goalkeepers, and seven teams with winning records. The system is not failing. It is doing exactly what it was built to do.
Section VIII Athletics governs public-school sports in Nassau County, New York — fifty-one schools, four classifications, and a structure of four conferences whose composition is set every February by a vote among coaches. That preseason vote does not just assign opponents. In Section VIII's published playoff design, the vote determines which conferences are guaranteed playoff seats, which compete for "filler" seats, and which are effectively eliminated before March.
This site presents the result of cross-referencing three publicly available documents: Section VIII's own 2026 Girls Lacrosse Handbook, the Section's official 2026 standings spreadsheet (last updated May 12), and Newsday's published statistical leaderboards (Section VIII's own designated reporting outlet). The three documents do not tell the same story.
The handbook says equity. The standings show twelve sub-.500 teams in the postseason and seven winning-record teams excluded — in every one of the four classifications. Newsday's stats show the county's #1 scorer, three of its top-10 scorers, more than a third of its elite goalkeepers, and roughly a third of all top individual talent sitting out the playoffs. The bracket was determined by what coaches predicted in February, not by what athletes produced from March through May.
This is not about any one team. It is about a structure that does this every year to whichever schools land in the wrong tier on February's ballot.
The mechanic is published in plain language in the Section's own sport handbooks. Stripped to four steps:
Every Section VIII team's 2026 record, ranked within its classification by conference win percentage. Yellow rows flag teams excluded despite better records than admitted teams. Pink rows flag teams admitted with sub-.500 records.
| Team | Conf | Conf W–L | Conf % | Overall | Streak | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garden City | I | 11–0 | 100.0% | 14–2 | W8 | Conf I Title |
| Bethpage | II | 10–1 | 90.9% | 14–2 | W8 | Conf II Title |
| Jericho | IV | 12–2 | 85.7% | 12–4 | W2 | OUT |
| Glen Cove | IV | 12–2 | 85.7% | 13–3 | W6 | OUT |
| Manhasset | I | 9–2 | 81.8% | 13–2 | W2 | In |
| Bellmore JFK | III | 9–2 | 81.8% | 12–4 | W2 | In |
| New Hyde Park | III | 7–4 | 63.6% | 7–5 | W1 | OUT |
| Long Beach | I | 6–5 | 54.5% | 10–6 | W3 | In |
| Calhoun | II | 6–5 | 54.5% | 9–7 | L1 | In |
| MacArthur | II | 5–6 | 45.5% | 8–8 | L1 | In |
| Carey | III | 5–6 | 45.5% | 5–10 | L3 | Out |
| Great Neck North | IV | 5–9 | 35.7% | 5–9 | L4 | Out |
| Elmont | IV | 4–10 | 28.6% | 4–12 | L1 | Out |
| Levittown Division | II | 2–9 | 18.2% | 7–9 | L2 | In |
| Sewanhaka | IV | 2–12 | 14.3% | 2–12 | W2 | Out |
| Roslyn | II | 1–10 | 9.1% | 3–12 | L3 | In |
| Hewlett | III | 1–10 | 9.1% | 1–12 | L2 | Out |
| Roosevelt | IV | 1–13 | 7.1% | 1–13 | L12 | Out |
| Mepham | II | 0–11 | 0.0% | 1–13 | L6 | In |
Class B verdict. The third- and fourth-best teams in the classification by conference record — both with .857 win percentages — are excluded. A team that did not win a single conference game is in. Three teams with sub-.500 conference records made the playoffs. Three teams with .500+ conference records did not. The team admitted with the worst record had zero conference wins; the team excluded with the best record had two conference losses.
| Team | Conf | Conf W–L | Conf % | Overall | Streak | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Island Trees | IV | 14–0 | 100.0% | 15–1 | W9 | Conf IV Title |
| Seaford | II | 10–1 | 90.9% | 10–6 | W5 | Conf II Title |
| Plainedge | II | 9–2 | 81.8% | 10–4 | L1 | In |
| Clarke | IV | 10–4 | 71.4% | 11–4 | W4 | OUT |
| Malverne/East Rockaway | IV | 9–4 | 69.2% | 9–4 | L1 | OUT |
| Floral Park | III | 7–4 | 63.6% | 10–4 | W3 | |
| South Side | I | 6–5 | 54.5% | 8–8 | L3 | In |
| Wantagh | I | 4–7 | 36.4% | 6–10 | W3 | In |
| Friends Academy | II | 4–7 | 36.4% | 6–9 | L3 | In |
| Mineola | III | 2–9 | 18.2% | 2–13 | W1 | Out |
| Lynbrook | I | 1–10 | 9.1% | 5–10 | W1 | In |
| North Shore | I | 0–11 | 0.0% | 0–16 | L16 | In |
Class C verdict. The most extreme case in the entire dataset. North Shore went 0-16 with a sixteen-game losing streak. They have not won a single game all season. They are in the playoffs. Clarke went 11-4 and is out. Malverne/East Rockaway went 9-4 and is out.
| Team | Conf | Conf W–L | Conf % | Overall | Streak | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hicksville | III | 10–1 | 90.9% | 11–3 | W11 | In |
| Massapequa | I | 8–3 | 72.7% | 12–3 | W2 | In |
| Great Neck South | IV | 8–5 | 61.5% | 8–5 | W2 | OUT |
| Farmingdale | I | 6–5 | 54.5% | 9–6 | L1 | In |
| Oceanside | II | 6–5 | 54.5% | 6–8 | W1 | In |
| Syosset | I | 5–6 | 45.5% | 9–7 | L2 | In |
| Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK | III | 5–6 | 45.5% | 5–6 | L1 | In |
| Valley Stream District | IV | 6–8 | 42.9% | 6–8 | L5 | Out |
| Herricks | IV | 6–8 | 42.9% | 6–8 | L3 | Out |
| East Meadow | III | 4–7 | 36.4% | 4–11 | L3 | In |
| Freeport | IV | 4–10 | 28.6% | 4–12 | L6 | Out |
| Port Washington | I | 2–9 | 18.2% | 5–11 | L5 | In |
| Baldwin | III | 1–10 | 9.1% | 3–10 | L3 | Out |
| Hempstead | IV | 0–14 | 0.0% | 0–14 | L14 | Out |
| Team | Conf | Conf W–L | Conf % | Overall | Streak | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oyster Bay | III | 11–0 | 100.0% | 11–1 | W10 | Conf III Title |
| West Hempstead | IV | 11–3 | 78.6% | 12–3 | W4 | OUT |
| Cold Spring Harbor | I | 8–3 | 72.7% | 11–4 | W3 | In |
| Locust Valley | II | 7–4 | 63.6% | 8–7 | W1 | In |
| Carle Place | II | 6–5 | 54.5% | 6–8 | L1 | In |
| Wheatley | III | 4–7 | 36.4% | 4–10 | L1 | Out |
Section VIII's reporting outlet, Newsday, publishes the official 2026 statistical leaders for Nassau County girls lacrosse. The leaderboards capture the highest individual performers reported by the teams themselves. They are an independent measure, by the Section's own designated outlet, of where the elite talent actually plays.
West Hempstead · Conference IV · Class D · 88 goals, 48 assists, 136 points · TEAM EXCLUDED
Glen Cove (both) · Conference IV · Class B · 100 pts and 91 pts · TEAM EXCLUDED
Of the top eight individual scorers in the entire county, four play for Conference IV teams. Three of those four are on teams declared ineligible for the postseason before the season started.
| Conference | Teams | Top-51 Scorers | Per Team | Share of Top 51 | Postseason Access |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conference I | 12 | 13 | 1.08 | 25.5% | All 12 In |
| Conference II | 12 | 17 | 1.42 | 33.3% | All 12 In |
| Conference III | 12 | 7 | 0.58 | 13.7% | 6 of 12 In |
| Conference IV | 15 | 14 | 0.93 | 27.5% | 1 of 15 In |
Conference IV produced almost twice as many top-51 scorers as Conference III — both in raw count and on a per-team basis. Conference IV produced more top-51 scorers than Conference I. Yet the playoff structure admitted six Conference III teams and exactly one Conference IV team (the conference champion). The preseason ordering of these two tiers was demonstrably wrong by Newsday's own data — and the bracket honored the wrong ordering anyway.
The same pattern, repeated in net. Of the top 50 goalkeepers in Nassau County by saves, seventeen play for teams that did not make the playoffs — thirty-five percent of the county's elite goalkeeping talent.
| Conference | Teams | Top-50 Saves Leaders | Per Team | On Excluded Teams |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conference I | 12 | 12 | 1.00 | 0 |
| Conference II | 12 | 12 | 1.00 | 0 |
| Conference III | 12 | 13 | 1.08 | 6 |
| Conference IV | 15 | 12 | 0.80 | 11 |
| Saves Rank | Goalkeeper | School | Conf | Class | Team Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Eliana Morant | Malverne/East Rockaway | IV | C | OUT |
| 6 | Emily Abukoush | Jericho | IV | B | OUT |
| 11 | Vivian Lin | Herricks | IV | A | OUT |
| T-12 | Courtney Cyrus | Elmont | IV | B | OUT |
| T-12 | Mikayla Schnitzer | Glen Cove | IV | B | OUT |
| 16 | Ameena Joseph | Baldwin | III | A | OUT |
| 24 | Rachel Lee | Great Neck South | IV | A | OUT |
| 25 | Julianna Poirot | West Hempstead | IV | D | OUT |
| 28 | Camila Rodriguez | Freeport | IV | A | OUT |
| 31 | Megan Heinimann | Carey | III | B | OUT |
Excluded saves leaders also include Madisen Walker (Sewanhaka), Maddie Zhentner (New Hyde Park), Erin Gayson (Mineola), Daniella Kotlyar (Hewlett), Isabelle Ustoyev (Wheatley), Sofia Zito (Clarke), Kaslie Saloe (Hempstead). Seventeen in total.
The most useful way to read the talent data is to ask which teams have multiple top-50 players across the categories. A team with three or four top-50 individuals is, by Newsday's own measurement, a serious team. Here are the seventeen Section VIII girls lacrosse teams that have three or more top-50 players (points + saves combined), ranked by total elite-talent appearances:
P# = points leader rank · S# = saves leader rank · Gold = top-10 in points · Purple = top-50 goalkeeper
Glen Cove has more top-10 scorers (three) than any other team in Nassau County girls lacrosse. They have more top-10 individual scoring talent than Garden City (the Conference I champion), more than Massapequa (the Class A #1 seed), more than every team in the playoffs except Bethpage — whose top-10 stack they tie. Glen Cove also has a top-12 goalkeeper. Total elite-talent appearances: four. They are excluded.
The next team down the list, West Hempstead, has the #1 scorer in the entire county, another top-25 scorer, and a top-25 goalkeeper. Three top-50 appearances, including the single highest scorer in Nassau. They are excluded.
Compare to teams admitted with two or fewer top-50 players, or with no top-50 players at all. Mepham — 0-11 in conference, 1-13 overall, admitted to the Class B playoffs — has one top-50 player (a goalkeeper) and no top-50 scorer. North Shore — 0-16 overall, admitted to the Class C playoffs — has one player ranked #41 in points and one goalkeeper at #26. Levittown Division, Roslyn, and several other teams admitted from Conferences I and II have similar profiles.
The standard defense of the Section's system is that conferences are not equal in strength, so a strong record in Conference IV is "easier" to compile than a weaker record in Conference II. The 2026 data lets us test that defense directly. It fails on three independent measures.
Hempstead went 0-14 in Conference IV. They are out, in Class A. North Shore went 0-16 overall (0-11 in Conference I). They are in, in Class C. Two teams with identical on-field profiles — zero wins all season — produce opposite postseason outcomes. The differentiator is not record. It is preseason placement.
If Conference IV were materially weaker than Conferences I, II, or III, the elite individual performers in the Section would cluster in the higher tiers. They do not. Conference IV produced 14 of the top 51 scorers (27.5%) and 12 of the top 50 goalkeepers (24.5%). Conference III, ranked above Conference IV in the preseason vote, produced only 7 top-51 scorers (13.7%) — half of Conference IV's output. The preseason vote got the ordering of those two tiers demonstrably wrong by the Section's own designated reporting outlet.
Class D has only six teams, so all six are directly comparable. West Hempstead's overall record — 12-3, against opponents from every conference — is better than Cold Spring Harbor's (11-4), Locust Valley's (8-7), and Carle Place's (6-8). West Hempstead has 12 overall wins, the second-most in Class D, and the #1 scorer in the county. They are excluded. Carle Place has 6 overall wins, the third-fewest in Class D, and no top-50 scorer. They are in.
Across all four classifications, twelve teams with sub-.500 overall records — not just conference records — are in the playoffs. Seven teams with .500+ overall records are out. Even ignoring conference entirely and looking at total games against all opponents, the playoff bracket excludes more winning-record teams than losing-record teams in two of the four classes.
The second-tier defense of the system, when the talent data is conceded, goes like this:
"Yes, Conference IV has some talented players. But if West Hempstead actually played Cold Spring Harbor in the Class D bracket, they would lose. So what's the point of including them? The system spares everyone the blowout."
This argument sounds reasonable. It is not. It collapses on contact with Section VIII's own bracket.
The defense rests on the premise that the postseason should admit only teams that can plausibly compete. Apply that premise consistently and look at who actually made the 2026 girls lacrosse playoffs:
| Team Admitted to the Playoffs | Class | Overall Record | Conference Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Shore | C | 0–16 | 0–11 (Conf I) |
| Mepham | B | 1–13 | 0–11 (Conf II) |
| Roslyn | B | 3–12 | 1–10 (Conf II) |
| Lynbrook | C | 5–10 | 1–10 (Conf I) |
| East Meadow | A | 4–11 | 4–7 (Conf III) |
| Port Washington | A | 5–11 | 2–9 (Conf I) |
If the system's true purpose is to "spare everyone the blowout," it has admitted to the postseason a team that has lost every game it played all season (North Shore, 0-16). It has admitted a team with one win in fourteen attempts (Mepham). It has admitted a team that lost ten of its eleven conference games (Lynbrook). These teams will not just lose first-round playoff games — they will, by the defense's own logic, deliver exactly the lopsided results the defense claims to be preventing.
You cannot argue "we excluded Conference IV teams to spare them from blowouts" while simultaneously admitting four teams from higher conferences whose records guarantee blowouts. If avoiding mismatches were the goal, the excluded teams would be the ones with the worst records, not the ones with the wrong preseason vote.
The argument's deeper failure is conceptual. Every postseason tournament in every level of every sport exists precisely because regular-season records and preseason expectations do not reliably predict outcomes. A bracket is not a prediction engine. It is a discovery mechanism. Higher seeds beat lower seeds most of the time, and sometimes they don't — and the moments when they don't are why postseasons exist at all. Telling a team they cannot play because someone has already decided they will lose is not protecting them. It is denying them the only mechanism that could prove the prediction wrong.
If the concern is that a Conference IV team would be over-matched against a top seed, the bracket already accommodates that. Lower-record teams get lower seeds. They play the top seeds in the first round. They either lose (which is fine) or they don't (which is the entire point of a tournament). The blowout the defense imagines is the normal outcome of a fair bracket — not a structural problem to be solved by pre-excluding teams in February.
Three months of practice and fourteen conference games are not advisory. The reward for a winning season is the chance to keep playing. Telling senior classes — at seven different schools, across all four classifications — that their reward for finishing the season with winning records is a bracket-filler waitlist, while teams that lost most or all of their games get playoff slots by virtue of preseason placement, is not "sparing them a blowout." It is denying them the only thing they spent the season earning.
The fix is not theoretical. It is operating on the boys' side of the same sport in the same county in the same year.
Seven leagues with A/B splits at three of four tiers. Seven automatic-qualifier paths. The Nassau County Lacrosse Coaches Association's published 2026 alignment statement cites "a continued effort by the membership of the NCLCA to promote quality and equity of play."
Four flat conferences with no splits. Four automatic-qualifier paths. Conference IV is fifteen teams deep with one guaranteed playoff seat for the conference champion. Twelve sub-.500 teams from higher conferences fill brackets first.
Same county. Same Section. Same sport. Same governing body. One side fixed the problem. The other did not. There is no procedural constraint preventing the fix.
Inside each class (A, B, C, D), rank teams by conference win percentage (or overall win percentage), and seed accordingly. This is how virtually every interscholastic and collegiate playoff in the country works.
The model exists, is approved, and is cited by the Nassau County Lacrosse Coaches Association as a quality-and-equity initiative. Move it across to girls' lacrosse for 2027.
The handbook now provides for first-place teams to move up the following season. For a senior class playing their last spring, "next year" is not a remedy. Build a mid-season correction window after week four.
Preseason coaches' votes determine playoff eligibility. They are administrative actions affecting students. Publish the ballots. Publish the methodology. Allow schools to appeal placement before the season begins, in writing, on the record.
Newsday's leaderboards exist. If a team has the #1 scorer in the county and a top-25 goalkeeper, that team is not in the bottom tier. The data Section VIII's own designated outlet publishes should inform — not be ignored by — Section VIII's own placement decisions.
This site shares a name with the official Section VIII Athletics site. It does not share an editorial stance.